Alumni Awards

Brick Award

Awarded annually at Reunion Weekend to three to five recipients who are members of the Colby family, not necessarily alumni, who have demonstrated outstanding loyalty to the College through consistent and dedicated service on its behalf.

2023 Alumni Awards Brick Award Winners
2023 Brick Award Recipients

Sally Lovegren Merchant ’83, Joerose Tharakan ’08, W. Rod Gerdsen ’93, Rick Angeli ’88, P’22, James Cook ’78, P’11

Year Recipients
2022 Patricia Jenkins ’67, Donna Stowe ’72, Mike Szostak ’72
2021 Suzanne Battit ’86, Evan Dangel ’86, David Epstein ’86, Sarah Eustis ’96, Kathleen Pinard Reed ’86, P’14, ’17, Thomas Reed ’86, P’14, ’17
2020 Matt Hancock ’90, P’19, Harold Kowal ’65, P’92, ’96, Deb Marson ’75, Daniel O’Halloran ’80, P’22
2019 Jane Mills Conlan ’59, Deb Wathen Finn ’74, P’07, Rae Jean Braunmuller Goodman ’69, P’03, Kate Roosevelt ’89, Eddie Woodin ’69
2018 Alexander K. Buck Jr. ’78, Lisa Kehler Bubar ’73, James H Crook Jr. ’78, P’11, Ari M. Druker ’93, John P. Leopold ’68
2017 Tom DeCoff ’97, Irving Faunce ’67, P’90, John D. Koons ’72, Mark Lyons ’77, P’12, Chris Vickers ’87, P’21, Art ’72, P’05 and Jeanne Emerson Young ’72, P’05, Cathi “Cat” Lee
2016 Jay Allen ’86, P’15, Paul O. Boghossian III ’76, P’12, L. Gary Knight ’66, Jane Perry Lindquist ’51, Claudia Caruso Rouhana ’71, P’01, P’04
2015 Alleen Thompson ’40, William Oates ’65, Joan Katz ’70, Julie Sands Causey ’85
2014 Art Eddy ’54, Richard Uchida ’79, P’16, Randy Papadellis ’79, P’14, P’18, Hilary Barnes Hoopes ’89, David Fernandez ’89, Lindsay Hayes Hurty ’99
2013 Chase Lasbury ’53, Nan Murray Lasbury ’53, Leigh Bangs ’58, Karen Beganny Megathlin ’63, Steve Ford ’68, Doug Gorman ’73, Corley Hughes ’98
2012 Audrey Hillinger Katz ’57, Mike McCabe ’62, Kurt Swenson ’67, Jamie Cowie ’77, Anne Clarke Wolff ’87, Josh Woodfork ’97, Chris Sullivan ’97
2011 Richard L. Abedon ’56, William E. Haggett ’56, Stephen E. Chase ’61, Theodore Lockhart ’61, Carolyn Webster Lockhart ’60, Beth Pniewski Wilson ’81, M. Jane Powers ’86
2010 Richard W. Davis ’65, P’91, ’95, Patricia Valvanis Smith ’80, Kate Lucier O’Neil ’85
2009 Bruce C. Drouin ’74, Edward R. Goldberg ’59, Donald J. Short ’64, Judy Jenkins Totman ’54, Johnston “Jay” de F. Whitman ’59
2008 Joseph F. Boulos ’68, David Pulver ’68, P’93, Earl H. Smith P’85,’90, Frank A. “Alex” Wilson ’73, Joseph F. Boulos ’68, Sara Dickison Taylor ’88
2007 Peter Merrill ’57, Jessica D’Ercole Stanton ’92, Lou Richardson ’67, Margaret Felton Viens ’77, Allan van Gestel ’57, Barbara Bone Leavitt ’52
2006 Hope Palmer Bramhall ’56, David Sortor ’56, Rosemary Crouthamel Sortor ’56, A. Francis Finizio ’66, Jane Hight Edmunds ’71, Paul Mercier Edmunds Jr. ’71, Laura Littlefield Bourne ’81, James W. Bourne ’81, Dorothy Hume, Dr. H. Alan Hume
2005 Kevin Fahey ’80, Doris Rose Hopengarten ’40, Eleanor “Woofie” Fleming Amidon ’75, William E. “Bud” Marvin ’65, Jonathan R. “Jock” Knowles ’60, Caroline “Pat” Walker Knowles ’60
2004 Karl Dornish ’54, Colleen A. Khoury ’64, Giovanni Apicella, Todd Halloran ’84, Linda Johnson Crawford ’64, James Crawford ’64
2003 G. Arthur Brennan ’68, Thomas P. LaVigne ’58, Sally Lovegren Merchant ’83, William Violette
2002 William Alfond ’72, James E. Fell ’32, Leland Potter ’67, Linda Mitchell Potter ’66, Valerie Jones Roy ’76, Stephen G. Roy ’77, Douglas Schair ’67
2001 Cynthia L. Auman ’80, Robert M. Furek ’64, Diana P. Herrmann ’80, Ronald W. Lupton ’71
2000 Jack Alex ’50, Jane Whipple Coddington ’55, Susan Conant Cook ’75, Joanne Weddell Magyar ’71, Louis V. Zambello ’55, Kathy McConaughy Zambello ’56
1999 Cheryl Booker Gorman ’74, Peter Hart ’64, Ellen Haweeli ’69, Paul Schupf, John Zacamy Jr ’71
1998 Albert Carville ’63, Edwin Fraktman ’53, Janet Gay Hawkins ’48, Caroline Wilkins McDonough ’52, Hilda Niehoff True ’43
1997 John Dolan ’36, Ernest Fortin ’51, Benjamin Sears ’52, Nancy Ricker Sears ’50, Judith Prophett Timken ’57, William Timken ’57, Marie Merrill Wysor ’42
1996 Regina Foley Haviland ’61, Paula Lunder, Peter Lunder ’56, Jean O’Brien Perkins ’46, Jean Van Curan Pugh ’55, Lawrence Pugh ’56, Margaret Fallon Wheeler ’66
1995 Sari Abul-Jubein ’69, Charles Dudley ’45, Shirley Martin Dudley ’46, Roslyn Kramer ’45, Beverly Nalbandian Madden ’80, Ernest Marriner ’40, David Roberts ’55, Ruth McDonald Roberts ’55
1994 Cherrie Dubois ’69, Cynthia Crockett Mendelson ’59, Kershaw Powell ’51, Anne O’Hanian Szostak ’72, Charles Williamson ’63
1993 Eleanor Smart Braunmulle ’43, John Devine ’78, William Goldfarb ’68, Douglas Hatfield ’58, Philip Hussey ’53, Lois Munson Morrill ’58
1992 Anne Lawrence Bondy ’46, Clifford Came ’42, Linda Cotter, Gerald Holtz ’52, Eleanor Ewing Vigue ’57, Guy Vigue ’57
1991 Frank Apantaku ’71, Dennis Dionne ’61, Michael Franklin ’63, Doris Hardy Haweeli ’25, John Philson ’42
1990 Anthony Glockler ’57, Beverly, Jackson Glockler ’60, Lewis Krinsky ’65, Roselyn Krinsky ’35, Laurie Fitts Loosigian ’75
1989 Judith Fassett Aydelott ’64, Ridgely Bullock ’55, Eleanor Shorey Harris ’57, Evelyn Gates Moriarty ’44, James Moriarty ’43
1988 Carol Stoll Baker ’48, Kathleen Monaghan Corey ’43, Martha Friedlaend ’53, Jerome Goldberg ’60, Edith Grearson Moncy 1926
1987 Stanley Frolio ’47, Tina Thompson Poulin ’32, Robert Rice ’42
1986 Robert Anthony ’69, Warren Bishop ’35, Susan Comeau ’63, Elizabeth Corydon-Apicella ’74
1985 John Cornell ’65, Eugenie Hahlbohm Hampton ’55, Germaine Michaud Orloff ’55, Gordon Thompson ’35
1984 Dorothy Marson, Margaret Salmond Matheson ’34, Ernest Miller ’29, Victor Scalise ’54, Eugene Struckhoff ’44
1983 Susan Fairchild Bean ’57, James Harris 1927, Bertrand Hayward ’33, John Ludwig ’58, Marian Woodsome Ludwig-Springer ’58, Charles Weaver ’30
1982 Sue Rose Bessey ’42, Donald Gilfoy ’40, Helen Brown Gilfoy ’40, Nathanael Guptill ’39, Gilbert Henry ’30, Stephen Levine ’59, Bernard Lipman ’31, Ann Miller ’71, Arthur O’Halloran ’50, Richard Schmaltz ’62, Peter Vlachos ’58
1981 Jane Russell Abbott ’41, Stephen Bartow ’60, Bruce Blanchard ’58, Sara Cowan ’37, Lois Crowell ’34, James Gillespie, Doris Blanchard Hutcheson ’45, William Hutcheson ’44, Peter Joseph, Malcolm William Wilson ’33
1980 Pauline Abbott 1921, Leon Fernandez ’55, Merrill Greene 1920, Maurice Krinsky ’35, Lynne D’Amico McKee ’58, Franklin Norvish ’34, Herbert Abbott Paul 1923, Richard Peterson ’60, Mary Warren 1923
1979 John Berry 1924, Crary Brownell 1913, Nellie Pottle Hankins 1925, Roger Huebsch ’53, Susan Smith Huebsch ’54, Philip Hussey 1913, Robert LaVigne ’29, David Marson ’48, Mark Shibles ’29, Marjorie Bither Smith
1978 Rebecca Campbell, James Cochrane ’40, Howard Hill 1918, Kenneth Johnson ’37, Percy Levine 1927, Ina McCausland 1915, Julius Sussman 1919, Marian Drisko Tucker 1924
1977 James Brudno 1927, Robert Burke ’61, Jane Millett Dornish ’55, Norman Lee ’58, Lillian Lowell 1910, Carl Nelson, David O’Brien ’58, Patricia Farnham Russell ’62
1976 Charles Barnes ’54, Ellen Dignam Downing ’35, Nelson Everts ’50, John Joseph Russell Squire 1925, Helen Strauss ’45, Paul Thompson 1918, Sigrid Tompkins ’38
1975 Elmer Baxter ’41, Helene Buker 1918, Norris Dibble ’41, Paul Feldman ’34, Ansel Grindall, John Reynolds ’36, Penny Dietz Sullivan ’61, Arthur Thompson ’40, Lucille Pinette Zukowski ’37
1974 Marion Dugdale ’38, Arthur Eustis ’52, Nathaniel Gallin ’28, Kevin Hill ’50, Charles McIntyre ’51, David Merrill ’53, Wilson Piper ’39, Alice Linscott Roberts ’31, Robert Sage ’49, Leon Williams ’33
1973 Clark Carter ’40, Warren Finegan ’51, Robert Lee ’51, Rita McCabe ’45, Albert Palmer ’30, Robert Rowell ’49, Roy Shorey ’54
1972 Robert Anthony 1938, Sidney Farr 1955, C. Lawrence 1917, Phyllis Sturdivan Sweetser 1919, Jean Watson ’29, Ralph Williams ’35, Lester Young 1917
1971 George Beach ’41, Martha Rogers Beach ’42, Jean Hillsen Grout ’49, Norman Perkins ’32, Diana Pitts-Fogler 1913, Robert Pullen ’41, Henry Rollins ’32, Gren Vale 1924
1970 Elizabeth Sweetser Baxter ’41, Clifford Bean ’51, Philip Bither ’30, Elizabeth Libbey Crawford ’29, John Gow 1923, Nissie Grossman ’32, George Perry 1914, Bettina Wellington Piper ’35
1969 Asa Adams 1922, Vina Parent Adams 1922, Walter Breckenridge, Leonard Grant 1915, Evelyn Kellett 1926, Dwight Sargent ’39, Carl Wright ’47
1968 Carl Bryant 1904, Alfred Chapman 1925, Ruth Moore Corkran ’40, John Davan ’33, Ann Burnham Deering ’55, John Deering ’55, Janet Marchant, Nicholas Sarris ’54
1967 Russell Blanchard ’38, Edith Emery ’37, Margaret Davis Farnham ’28, Roderick Farnham ’31, Ted Hodgkins 1925, Lewis Levine 1921, Lester Weeks 1915
1966 Charles DeBevoise ’48, Miriam Hardy 1922, Eva Macomber Kyes 1913, John McCoy ’52, Earle McKeen ’29, Libby Pulsifer 1921, Harold Taylor
1965 Ruth Bartlett, Clarence Dore ’39, Lorinda Eustis 1923, Bernard Johnstone ’32, George Nickerson 1924, George Putnam ’34, Vesta Alden Putnam ’33, Edward Turner
1964 William Bryan ’48, Eugene Currie 1914, Eugenie Currie 1914, Howard Ferguson ’31, Frank Morrissette Mc Partland 1907, John McGowan, Burton Small 1919, Helen Bell Strider, Robert Strider
1963 David Arey 1905, Marjorie Meader Burns 1914, Francis Heath 1917, Hildegarde Drummond Leonard 1919, Newton Nourse 1919, Leon Williams
1962 Ernestine Blanchard ’38, Edith Pratt Brown 1916, Richard Dyer, Martha Hopkins 1903, Clayton Johnson 1925, Arthur Seepe, Edith Small 1902, Donald Tupper ’29
1961 Paul Edmunds 1926, Edith Kemper Jette, Cyril Joly 1916, Leora Prentiss 1912, Everett Strong, Helen Whalon
1960 Helen Bundy 1912, Selma Koehler 1917, Leonard Mayo 1922, Frances Thayer ’30, Mary Thayer ’28, Carl Weber
1959 Elizabeth Swanton Allan ’33, Ruth D’Amico, Mira Dolley 1919, Phyllis Fraser 1913, Gordon Jones ’40, Carl MacPherson 1926
1958 Mary Bixler, E. Lightner, Ernest Marriner 1913, Mary Rollins Millett ’30, Bernice Butler Partridge 1921, Colby Tibbetts ’45
1957 Alice Clarkin 1916, Ray Greene ’47, Warren Kershner ’42, Gilbert Loebs, Millard Moore 1907
1956 Galen Eustis 1923, Ray Holt 1921, Ellsworth Millett 1925, Barbara Tozier ’30
1955 J. Bixler, Frank Carpenter 1914, Helen Dresser McDonald 1923, Frank Stiegler ’28, Georgia Thayer 1899, Ambrose Warren 1899
1954 Richard Drummond ’28, Hilda Fife 1926, Caleb Lewis 1903, William Macomber 1927, Ethel Russell 1900
1953 Nathaniel Weg 1917, Ruth Whittemore 1912, Robert Wilkins 1920
1952 A.A. D’Amico ’28, Josephine Gagnon ’38, Herbert Newman 1918, Harry Thomas 1926
1951 Harold Alfond, Cecil Goddard ’29, Ellerton Jette, Matthew Mellon
1950 George Averill, Merton Miller 1890, Ninetta Runnals 1908, Lois Warren 1914, Milroy Warren 1914
1949 Ervena Goodale Smith 1924. Reginald Sturtevant 1921
1948 John Cummings 1884, Bernard Esters 1921, Grace Gatchell 1897, Sophia Mace 1881
1947 John Foster 1913, Grace Linscott 1901
1946 Robert Bruce 1940, Guy Chipman 1902, Cecil Clark 1905, Louise Coburn 1877, Mary Deans 1910, Albert Drummond 1888, Florence Dunn 1896, Robie Frye 1882, Rose Gilpatrick 1892, Ralph Good 1910, Frederick Hill 1910, Frank Hubbard 1884, Franklin Johnson 1891, Charles Keef ’39, Neil Leonard 1921, Ralph Nash ’34, Harriet Parmenter 1889, Raymond Pierce 1898, Frederick Pottle 1917, Charles Seaverns 1901, Hugh Smith 1920, Raymond Spinney 1921, Edward Stevens 1889, Doris Donnell Vickery ’34
Alumni Awards

Honoring distinguished Colby alumni annually at reunion

The Alumni Council Awards Committee is proud to annually present to deserving alumni the Colby Brick Award, Distinguished Alumna/us Award, and other awards such as the Ernest C. Marriner Award for Distinguished Service to the College, the Outstanding Educator Award, the Edson V. Mitchell ’75 Distinguished Service Award, the Blue Key Award, and the Charles W. Bassett Faculty Award. Please select an award below to learn more about the criteria for each award and to see previous award winners.

Nominate Someone

Blue Key Award

Established in 2013, the Blue Key Award is presented annually, during Reunion Weekend, and recognizes up to four young alumni who have graduated within the past 10 years. This award is presented to young alumni who have distinguished themselves by providing consistent and dedicated service to Colby.

More

Brick Award

Awarded annually at Reunion Weekend to three to five recipients who are members of the Colby family, not necessarily alumni, who have demonstrated outstanding loyalty to the College through consistent and dedicated service on its behalf.

More

Distinguished Alumna/us Award

Awarded periodically, preferably annually, at Reunion Weekend to an alumna/us who has achieved unusual distinction in his or her profession or avocation.

More

Ernest C. Marriner Distinguished Service Award

This award is presented periodically, but not necessarily annually, during Reunion Weekend and recognizes a member of the Colby family (not necessarily an alumnus/a) for exceptional commitment to Colby, demonstrated by lifelong dedication to the support of the College and its goals. The recipient should clearly stand out from others in his or her devoted service to the College.

More

Outstanding Educator Award

First presented in 1988, this award is presented periodically (but not necessarily annually) to an alumnus/a who has demonstrated exceptional distinction in the classroom. The recipient should be recognized by peers and students as an outstanding teacher or professor who has shown those qualities that most encourage students to learn and that inspire them to continue learning. The award is presented at Reunion Weekend.

More

Edson V. Mitchell ’75 Distinguished Service Award

This award is presented periodically, but not necessarily annually, during Reunion Weekend to an alumnus or alumna within 25 years of graduation for extraordinary service to Colby as demonstrated by sustained dedication to and leadership in the support of the College and the achievement of its missions and goals.

More

Charles W. Bassett Faculty Award

First presented in June 1997, this award recognizes a faculty member whose service to alumni programs, through active participation in regional and on-campus events, is extraordinary.

More
Nominate Someone

Alumni Awards 2024 | Classes ending in 4 or 9

Our community is what makes Colby great. This is your opportunity to highlight the incredible things our alumni, faculty, and extended family do to make our College and the world a better place.

Nominate Someone